Genworth Mortgage Insurance Online Privacy Notice

Last updated January 12, 2017

This Online Privacy Notice applies to this Genworth Mortgage Holdings, LLC (“Genworth”) website or mobile application and any Genworth subsidiary site that links to this Notice, (each, a Site, and, collectively, Sites).  The term "Genworth" or "we" or "us" or "our" in this Notice refers to subsidiaries of Genworth that link to this Notice. This Notice describes how Sites may collect, use and share information from or about you, and explains how information may be collected and used by us.

Collecting and Using Information

Personal Information We Collect Online

Personal Information means personally identifiable information such as information you provide via forms, surveys, applications or other online fields including name, postal or email addresses, telephone, fax or mobile numbers.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;
  • to inform you about important information regarding the Site, products or services for which you apply or may be interested in applying for, or in which you are already enrolled, changes to terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;
  • to deliver marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, including, ads or offers tailored to you;
  • to personalize your experience on the Site;
  • to verify your identity and/or location in order to allow access to your accounts, conduct online transactions and to maintain measures aimed at preventing fraud and protecting the security of account and Personal Information;
  • to allow you to participate in surveys and other forms of market research and similar promotions. Some of these activities have additional rules, which may contain additional information about how Personal Information is used and shared;
  • for business purposes, including data analysis, audits, developing and improving products and services, enhancing the Site, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
  • for risk control, for fraud detection and prevention, to comply with laws and regulations, and to comply with other legal process and law enforcement requirements.

We will not use Personal Information:

  • to enable any third party or affiliate to market its goods or services to you.

Other Information We Collect Online

Other Information is any information other than Personal Information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser information, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, other information provided by you such as aggregated and de-identified data

How We Collect and Use Other Information

We and our third-party service providers may collect and use Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers and/or through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version and internet browser type and version. We use this information to ensure Sites function properly, for fraud detection and prevention, and security purposes.
  • Using cookies:Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using.  Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, language preferences, and your relationship with us. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us, and to recognize your device to allow your use of our online products and services. We collect statistical information about the usage of the Site in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to monitor responses to our advertisements and content, to understand how account holders and visitors use the Site and to assist us with resolving questions regarding the Site.

    You can refuse to accept these cookies and most devices and browsers offer their own privacy settings for cookies.  You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site and some online products and services. For example, we will not be able to recognize your device and you will need to answer a challenge question each time you log on.  You also may not receive tailored advertising or other offers from us that may be relevant to your interests and needs.

  • Other technologies including pixel tags, web beacons, and clear GIFs: These may be used in connection with some Site pages, downloadable mobile applications and HTML-formatted email messages to measure the effectiveness of our communications, the success of our marketing campaigns, to compile statistics about usage and response rates, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us online and offline, for fraud detection and prevention, for security purposes, for advertising, and to assist us in resolving account holders’ questions regarding use of our Site.
  • Flash objects: As part of our solutions for online authentication, we use Flash objects (sometimes referred to as “Local Shared Objects”) to help us recognize you and your device when you come back to the Site. For our pages running Adobe® Flash® content (demos and tutorials with moving content), we use Flash objects to determine your browser type and version of Adobe Flash in order for you to view the content. Deleting cookies does not delete Flash objects. You can learn more about Flash objects - including how to control and disable them - through the Adobe interface. If you choose to disable Flash objects from our Site, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the Site or benefit from the information and services offered.
  • IP Address:Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many web sites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us online and offline, for compliance and security purposes, for advertising, and administering the Site.
  • Aggregated and De-identified Data: Aggregated and De-identified Data is data that we may create or compile from various sources, including but not limited to accounts and transactions.  This information, which does not identify individual account holders, may be used for our business purposes, which may include offering products or services, research, marketing or analyzing market trends, and other purposes consistent with applicable laws.

Additional Information

Third party widgets

We may allow certain widgets (e.g., social share buttons) on our Sites that enable users to easily share information on another platform, such as a social media platform.  The third parties that own these widgets may have access to information about your browsing on pages of our Sites where these widgets are placed.  You may wish to review information at the third party site, such as social media platforms where you have an account, to determine how these third parties collect and treat such information.  Also, see Linking to other sites below.

Linking to other sites

We may provide links to third party sites, service providers or merchants.  If you follow links to sites not affiliated or controlled by Genworth, you should review their privacy and security policies and other terms and conditions, as they may be different from those of our Sites.  Genworth does not guarantee and is not responsible for the privacy or security of these sites, including the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of their information.

Social media sites

Genworth may provide experiences on social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook®, Twitter®, YouTube® and LinkedIn® that enable online sharing and collaboration among users who have registered to use them. Any content you post on official Genworth managed social media pages, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any Personal Information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms, is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of those respective platforms. Please refer to them to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.  In addition, please note that when visiting any official Genworth social media pages, you are also subject to Genworth’s Privacy Notice.

Security

To protect Personal Information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with applicable federal and state laws.  These measures may include device safeguards and secured files and buildings as well as oversight of our third party service providers to ensure information remains confidential and secure.

Protecting children’s privacy online

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to change. Please review it periodically. If we make changes to the Online Privacy Notice, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Notice. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we post the revised Notice on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Notice.